International Islamic University Malaysia (IIUM)

← All Universities
International Islamic University Malaysia logo
Public University

International Islamic University Malaysia (IIUM)

📍 Gombak (Selangor), Kuantan & Pagoh

International Islamic University Malaysia campus
Photo: پوویا, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

About IIUM

An international university that combines Islamic values with modern professional education. Its main campus is in Gombak, near Kuala Lumpur, with medical and health programmes in Kuantan.

  • Wide range of faculties, from Law and Engineering to Medicine
  • Campuses in Gombak, Kuantan and Pagoh
  • Fee totals below include tuition, recurrent, hostel (mahallah), takaful and graduation fees

Bachelor Degree Fees (International, Semester 1 2024/2025 onwards)

Kulliyyah (Faculty)Total Tuition (RM)Total Fees (RM)
Economics & Management Sciences48,00071,415
Islamic Revealed Knowledge & Human Sciences48,00071,415
Sustainable Tourism & Contemporary Languages (Tourism Mgmt)52,00077,815
Sustainable Tourism & Contemporary Languages (Other)48,00073,815
Education54,40077,815
Information & Communication Technology57,60081,015
Laws67,20090,615
Science (BSMS)64,00089,815
Science (Other programmes)102,400129,715
Allied Health Sciences64,80092,115
Architecture & Environmental Design72,80097,715
Nursing80,000107,315
Engineering86,800111,715
Pharmacy140,000169,535
Medicine (5 years)350,000367,377.50
Dentistry (5 years)450,000487,290
Pre-sessional (CELPAD) – 2 yearsRM 25,565 total

Source: IIUM UG International fee schedule, Semester 1 2024/2025 onwards (after discount). Duration 4 years unless stated. Master & PhD fees: contact us. Fees are set by the university and may change at any time — please contact us to confirm the latest fees before applying.

Location